University Place • Smeg • Ice Maker

Smeg Ice Maker Repair Near You — University Place

To schedule Smeg ice maker repair in University Place, call (206) 350-0055. We provide on-site diagnostics, use genuine OEM parts, and offer same-day service appointments throughout all University Place neighborhoods. Emergency and urgent repair slots are available daily.

Smeg ice maker repair in University Place: our technicians come to you, find the root cause, and give you a clear quote before touching anything. Licensed technicians.

Takes 30 seconds · No obligation estimate
Licensed & Trained
OEM Parts Only
Same-Day Available
Quick Call Back

Get a response in 15 minutes or less.

Licensed & Trained OEM Parts Only University Place, WA

Scheduling service visits in University Place — contact us to confirm the next available slot.

Smeg ice maker performance issues in University Place require an expert eye. Our team specializes in these high-specification units and understands the common failure modes seen in University Place homes. If you are also considering smeg refrigerator technicians, our local team can help find the right service path.

We prioritize accuracy over speed, ensuring the root cause is identified before we quote the fix. We never compromise on part quality — genuine Smeg components only. Available for all University Place neighborhoods daily.

University Place service calls often involve including single-family homes and various residential properties; Technicians serve all neighborhoods with flexible scheduling. For ice maker work, technicians check water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism. Smeg service requires careful model verification, OEM part matching, and respect for installation clearances. extended damp seasons around Greater Seattle can accelerate corrosion on neglected connections and hardware

Common Ice Maker Issues in University Place

Our technicians are trained to identify and fix these common failure modes using professional diagnostic equipment. If you are dealing with an active failure, our emergency ice maker repair in University Place is available now.

Ice maker not working

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is electrical, related to a control board issue, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

not working
Not making ice

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is mechanical, related to a failed sensor, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

poor ice production
Not dispensing ice

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is electrical, related to a control board issue, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

Leaking water

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is mechanical, related to a failed sensor, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

leaking water
Ice buildup

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is mechanical, related to a failed sensor, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

ice buildups
Making unusual noise

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is electrical, related to a control board issue, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

grinding noise
Showing error messages

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is mechanical, related to a failed sensor, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

error messages
Temperature fluctuations

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is electrical, related to a control board issue, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

Maintenance service

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair in University Place: Proper diagnosis is required to confirm whether the fault in your ice maker is mechanical, related to a failed sensor, or tied to water inlet valve function, fill tube condition, ice mold thermostat, and ejector mechanism.

annual maintenance

Areas We Serve in University Place

We cover all 1 neighborhoods in University Place — including University Place, and ZIP areas such as 98464, 98466, and 98467. No area of the city is outside our service range.

University Place

Ice Maker Service Patterns in University Place

Local service examples — common ice maker repair paths seen across University Place and surrounding areas.

University PlaceZIP 98464
Resolved

Owner of a house in University Place (ZIP 98464) contacted us about their Smeg ice maker showing making unusual noise. The technician diagnosed the root cause on-site — thermostat replacement was needed. Completed in a single visit using OEM parts; access notes confirmed before dispatch.

Ice Maker repair in University Place

Ice Maker Repairs We Perform

These are the most common ice maker repair tasks we perform — each completed after a proper diagnosis confirms the exact cause.

Ice maker repair

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: We don't recommend this repair until diagnosis confirms it's what's actually needed. No guesswork, no unnecessary part replacement.

Water valve replacement

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: This repair is performed after diagnosis confirms the specific component that failed. We use OEM parts — no aftermarket substitutes.

Inlet valve replacement

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: This is one of the more common ice maker repairs we complete in the area using OEM parts.

Fan motor replacement

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: Fan motor replacement follows a structured diagnostic that identifies the root cause first. Work only begins after you've approved the quote.

Door seal replacement

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: This repair is performed after diagnosis confirms the specific component that failed. We use OEM parts — no aftermarket substitutes.

Thermostat replacement

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: This is one of the more common ice maker repairs we complete in the area using OEM parts.

Control board repair

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: We don't recommend this repair until diagnosis confirms it's what's actually needed. No guesswork, no unnecessary part replacement.

Freon leak repair

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: For Smeg ice maker systems, this service path is performed according to manufacturer specifications.

Freon recharge

Regarding Smeg Ice Maker repair service in University Place: This is one of the more common ice maker repairs we complete in the area using OEM parts.

Serviced Smeg Models

Professional repair diagnostics and replacement parts are available for the following Smeg units in University Place, WA:

FAB50URWH FAB50 with Ice Maker

The FAB50 is Smeg's largest FAB-series retro-style fridge-freezer and the only FAB model to include a built-in automatic ice cube maker. Features the iconic 1950s rounded design in a full-size XXL side-by-side configuration with separate fridge and freezer doors.

Production: 2005 – Present Status: current
Key Features:
  • Built-in automatic ice cube maker
  • No-Frost dual-zone cooling
  • Multi-Flow air circulation
FAB50RCRB5 FAB50 Cream

Cream-colored variant of the FAB50 XXL retro fridge-freezer with built-in ice maker. Right-hinge configuration for the European and Australian market.

Production: 2010 – Present Status: current
Key Features:
  • Built-in ice cube maker
  • No-Frost
  • Multi-Flow cooling

Smeg Error Codes Directory

Common diagnostic codes for Smeg ice maker systems. If your display shows any of these codes, our technicians can resolve the underlying fault:

WARNING!!!
If you are not sure or do not know what you are doing, you must contact a specialist! Attempting self-repair can lead to safety hazards or further damage to your appliance.
Code Description & Meaning Possible Cause Recommended Solution
E1 Meaning: Fridge compartment temperature sensor malfunction Failed or disconnected temperature sensor in refrigerator section Inspect sensor wiring; replace sensor
E2 Meaning: Freezer temperature sensor problem Ice build-up on sensor or loose wiring connection in freezer section Defrost unit; check sensor connections; replace if needed
F1 Meaning: Temperature sensor input missing Sensor circuit open Replace temperature sensor

Need help with this Smeg issue?

Precision Service for Premium Appliances

We believe in honest, transparent refrigeration repair. Here is what you can expect when you choose FridgeRepair.pro.

Flat-Rate Service Call

Every repair begins with a professional on-site diagnostic visit for $155. Our technician will identify the exact cause and provide a firm quote before any work starts.

  • Fee Credited: If you proceed with the repair, your $155 service call fee is credited toward the total cost of the job.
  • No Hidden Fees: The price we quote after diagnosis is the price you pay. No surprises.
  • Honest Assessment: If a repair isn't cost-effective due to parts availability or unit age, we'll tell you upfront.
  • Professional Quote: Total repair cost is based on repair complexity plus required OEM parts.

Service Warranty

We stand behind our work. Your repair is protected by our comprehensive service guarantee to give you peace of mind.

  • Labor Warranty: All repair work is covered for a specific period against defects in workmanship.
  • Parts Warranty: OEM parts come with their own manufacturer warranty, typically ranging from 90 days to 1 year.
  • Fast Follow-up: If the issue persists, we prioritize your return visit to resolve it immediately.

OEM Parts Only Policy

We never use aftermarket or "generic" parts that can compromise your appliance's performance or safety.

  • Perfect Fit: OEM parts are designed specifically for your model's engineering.
  • Long-Term Reliability: Genuine components last longer and prevent secondary failures.
  • Safety First: Original parts maintain the safety ratings and certifications of your appliance.

What to Expect

1
Arrival: Technician arrives within your 2-hour window and protects your flooring/surfaces.
2
Diagnosis: Full system inspection to identify the exact cause of the failure.
3
Quote: You receive a firm price for parts and labor. No work starts without approval.
4
Repair: Most jobs are completed in the same visit using stocked OEM parts.

Schedule an on-site Smeg inspection

Smeg Ice Maker Repair Coverage in University Place, WA

Serving University Place and all other areas in University Place, WA.

University Place
984649846698467

Smeg ice maker Problem in University Place? We Can Help.

Call us now or schedule a visit — Mon – Sun: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM.

Technician will confirm arrival time · Takes 30 seconds

Smeg Ice maker FAQ — University Place, WA

How quickly can you schedule Smeg Ice maker repair in University Place?
Most Smeg ice maker appointments in University Place are available within 1–2 days. Same-day availability is possible for urgent situations — call before noon to check current slot availability in University Place.
What are the most common Smeg Ice maker problems you see in University Place homes?
In our experience servicing Smeg ice makers across University Place, the most frequently reported issues involve cooling or heating performance, component wear in older units, and error code faults. These are all diagnosable and usually completed in one service visit.
My Smeg ice maker stopped producing ice completely. Where should I start?
The most common culprits are an overdue water filter, a frozen fill tube, or a failed ice maker control board. Check that the ice maker arm is in the down position first — it's an easy-to-overlook cause. If basic checks don't resolve it, a diagnostic visit will pinpoint the failed component.
The ice from my Smeg ice maker has an unusual taste or smell.
Off-tasting ice is most often caused by an overdue water filter or biofilm accumulation in the water lines. We recommend replacing Smeg water filters every 6 months as a baseline. If the ice maker module itself has developed contamination, cleaning or replacement may be needed.
Do you use genuine Smeg OEM parts for all repairs?
Always. We source genuine Smeg OEM parts through authorized distributors. OEM parts maintain your unit's safety certifications and designed performance specifications. We won't substitute with generic components.
Is weekend Ice maker repair available in University Place?
Weekend service in University Place is available Monday through Sunday, 8 AM to 8 PM. No weekend surcharge applies to University Place service calls.
Is there a diagnostic fee for Ice maker repair in University Place?
Yes, there is a standard diagnostic fee for on-site visits in University Place. The diagnostic fee is applied to your invoice — you don't pay it separately when we complete the repair. You receive a full written quote after the diagnosis — no work begins without your approval.
How quickly can you send a technician to University Place for ice maker repair?
University Place is within our primary service radius, so next-day appointments are standard with same-day options available. Technicians serve all neighborhoods with flexible scheduling. We serve all 1 neighborhoods.